Previous Courses

6th Course: March 4th – March 20th 2016

Modules and Instructors

Introduction to Linux systems
Giovanni Marco Dall’Olio, Glaxo-Smith-Kline, Stevenage, United Kingdom

Analysis of high-throughput sequencing data
David Langenberger, ecSeq Bioinformatics, University of Leipzig, Germany

NGS for non-model organisms: Reduced representation sequencing
Mark Ravinet, Centre for Ecological and Evolutionary Synthesis, University of Oslo, Norway

Gene predictions and Genome Browsers
Genis Parra, Max-Planck-Institute CBG, Dresden, Germany

Genome Assembly
Deborah Triant, University of Florida, USA

Introduction to R
Katja Nowick, University of Hohenheim, Germany

Data visualization in R
Vladimir Jovanovic, University of Belgrade, Serbia

Comparative analysis of expression data
Mehmet Somel, METU Department of Biological Sciences, Ankara, Turkey

Introduction to Python
Johann Visagie, Max-Planck-Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany

Population genomics
Susanne Pfeifer, Arizona State University, USA

Phylogenomics
Maribel Hernandez Rosales, National University of Mexico, Queretaro, Mexico

Visualization of scientific data
Jan Aerts, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

 

3 days final project

 

Invited speakers

Genomics of speciation
Rui Faria, CIBIO, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom

Great ape diversity and population history
Tomas Marques-Bonet, University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain

Genomic approaches to understanding immunity in an aspiring model species
Seth Barribeau, University of Liverpool

Evolution of non-coding RNAs: The RNA-Zoo
Peter Stadler, University of Leipzig

Teaching Assistants

Jan Engelhardt, University of Leipzig, Germany
Amin Saffari, University of Hohenheim, Germany
Deisy Gysi, University of Leipzig, Germany
Lukas Kuderna, University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain
Vladimir Jovanovic, University of Belgrade, Serbia
Cristian Velandia, National University of Colombia, Bogota, Colombia
Valerie de Anda, National University of Mexico, Queretaro, Mexico

Technical Support

Jens Steuck, University of Leipzig, Germany
Valentina Klebanova, DITON, Regis-Breitingen, Germany

5th Course: February 10th – February 27th 2016

Modules and Instructors

Introduction to Linux systems
Giovanni Marco Dall’Olio, Glaxo-Smith-Kline, Stevenage, United Kingdom

Analysis of high-throughput sequencing data
David Langenberger, ecSeq Bioinformatics, University of Leipzig, Germany

NGS for non-model organisms: Reduced representation sequencing
Mark Ravinet, Centre for Ecological and Evolutionary Synthesis, University of Oslo, Norway

Gene predictions and Genome Browsers
Genis Parra, Max-Planck-Institute CBG, Dresden, Germany

Introduction to R
Katja Nowick, University of Hohenheim, Germany

Comparative analysis of expression data
Mehmet Somel, METU Department of Biological Sciences, Ankara, Turkey

Statistics & Inference
Rik Verdonck, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

Introduction to Python
Johann Visagie, Max-Planck-Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany

Population genomics
Stefan Laurent, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
Felix Key, Max-Planck-Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany

Phylogenomics
Maribel Hernandez Rosales, National University of Mexico, Queretaro, Mexico

Graphs and Biological networks
Maribel Hernandez Rosales, National University of Mexico, Queretaro, Mexico

Visualization of scientific data
Jan Aerts, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

3 days final project

Invited speakers

The genomics of adaptive radiation
Walter Salzburger, University of Basel, Switzerland

Genomics of speciation
Rui Faria, CIBIO, University of Porto, Portugal

Epistasis and molecular evolution
Fyodor Kondrashov, University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain

Ancient DNA
Michi Hofreiter, University of Potsdam, Germany

Analysis of structural variants
Tomas Marques-Bonet, University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain

Teaching Assistants

Henrike Indrischek, University of Leipzig, Germany
Jan Engelhardt, University of Leipzig, Germany
Amin Saffari, University of Hohenheim, Germany
Deisy Gysi, University of Leipzig, Germany
Sree Rohit Raj Kolora, University of Leipzig, Germany
Lukas Kuderna, University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain
Vladimir Jovanovic, University of Belgrade, Serbia

Technical Support

Jens Steuck, University of Leipzig, Germany
Valentina Klebanova, DITON, Regis-Breitingen, Germany

websitepictures 

4th Course: March 17th – April 2nd 2015

Modules and Instructors

Introduction to Linux systems
Giovanni Marco Dall’Olio, Kings College London, United Kingdom

Analysis of high-throughput sequencing data
David Langenberger, University of Leipzig, Germany
Mario Fasold, University of Leipzig, Germany

Analysis of RAD sequencing data and Assembly
Anja Westram, University Sheffield, United Kingdom
Rui Faria, University of Porto, Portugal
Sree Rohit Raj Kolora, University of Leipzig, Germany

Gene predictions and Genome Browsers
Genis Parra, Max-Planck-Institute CBG, Dresden, Germany

Introduction to R
Katja Nowick, University of Leipzig, Germany

Statistics & Inference
Rik Verdonck, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

Comparative analysis of expression data
Mehmet Somel, METU Department of Biological Sciences, Ankara, Turkey

Introduction to Perl
Deborah Triant, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, USA

Introduction to BioPerl
Deborah Triant, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, USA

Phylogenomics
Christoph Bleidorn, University of Leipzig, Germany

Population genomics
Stefan Laurent, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland

Introduction to databases
Jan Aerts, Leuven University, Belgium

Visualization of scientific data
Jan Aerts, Leuven University, Belgium

3 days final project

Invited speakers

The genomics of adaptive radiation
Walter Salzburger, University of Basel, Switzerland

Evolutionary behavior
Katja Liebal, Free University Berlin, Germany

Genomics of speciation
Rui Faria, University of Porto, Portugal

Analysis of structural variants
Tomas Marques-Bonet, University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain

Analysis of high-throughput sequencing data
Steve Hoffmann, David Langenberger, University of Leipzig, Germany

Teaching Assistants

Alvaro Perdomo Sabogal, University of Leipzig, Germany
Henrike Indrischek, University of Leipzig, Germany
Sree Rohit Raj Kolora, University of Leipzig, Germany
Sarah Berkemer, University of Leipzig, Germany
Jan Engelhardt, University of Leipzig, Germany
Daniel Gerighausen, University of Leipzig, Germany
Tiago Carvalho, University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain
Vladimir Jovanovic, University of Belgrade, Serbia
Rik Verdonck, University of Leuven, Belgium

Technical Support

Jens Steuck, University of Leipzig, Germany
Valentina Klebanova, DITON, Regis-Breitingen, Germany

WebsitePicture

1st Programming for Evolutionary Biology goes to the Americas:

November 24th to December 12th 2014, Bogotá Colombia

Click here for the EvopCo website

 

3rd Course: March 21st – April 6th 2014

Modules and Instructors

Introduction to Linux systems
Giovanni Marco Dall’Olio, University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain

Analysis of high-throughput sequencing data
Steve Hoffmann, David Langenberger, University of Leipzig, Germany

Analysis of RAD sequencing data and Assembly
Anja Westram, University Sheffield, United Kingdom

Introduction to R
Katja Nowick, University of Leipzig, Germany

Comparative analysis of expression data
Mehmet Somel, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Introduction to Perl
Sofia Robb, University of California Riverside, USA

Introduction to BioPerl
Sofia Robb, University of California Riverside, USA

Phylogenomics
Christoph Bleidorn, University of Leipzig, Germany

Population genomics
Stefan Laurent, Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich, Germany

Introduction to databases
Jan Aerts, Leuven University, Belgium

Visualization of scientific data
Jan Aerts, Leuven University, Belgium

 

3 days final project

 

Invited speakers

The genomics of adaptive radiation
Walter Salzburger, University of Basel, Switzerland

Genomics of speciation
Rui Faria, University of Porto, Portugal

Epistasis and molecular evolution
Fyodor Kondrashov, University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain

Evolution of non-coding RNAs
Peter Stadler, University of Leipzig, Germany

 

Teaching Assistants

Alvaro Perdomo Sabogal, University of Leipzig, Germany
Jan Engelhardt, University of Leipzig, Germany
Sree Rohit Raj Kolora, University of Leipzig, Germany
Bia Walter, University of Leipzig, Germany
Tiago Carvalho, University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain
Vladimir Jovanovic, University of Belgrade, Serbia
Rik Verdonck, University of Leuven, Belgium

Technical Support

Jens Steuck, University of Leipzig, Germany
Valentina Klebanova, DITON, Regis-Breitingen, Germany

2nd Course: April 3rd – April 19th 2013

Modules and Instructors

Introduction to Linux systems
Giovanni Marco Dall’Olio, University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain

Analysis of high-throughput sequencing data (with reference genome)
Steve Hoffmann, David Langenberger, University of Leipzig, Germany

Analysis of high-throughput sequencing data (for non-model organisms)
Sonja Grath, University of Munich (LMU), Germany

Introduction to R
Katja Nowick, University of Leipzig, Germany

Comparative analysis of expression data
Mehmet Somel, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Biological graphs and networks
Jing Qin, University of Leipzig, Germany

Introduction to Perl
Sofia Robb, University of California Riverside, USA

Introduction to BioPerl
Sofia Robb, University of California Riverside, USA

Phylogenomics
Christoph Bleidorn, University of Leipzig, Germany

Population genomics
Johannes Engelken, University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain

Introduction to databases
Jan Aerts, Leuven University, Belgium

Visualization of scientific data
Jan Aerts, Leuven University, Belgium

 

4 days final project

Invited speakers

Evolution of behavior
Sarah London, University of Chicago, USA

Analysis of structural variants
Tomas Marques-Bonet, University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain

Genomics of speciation
Rui Faria, University of Porto, Portugal

Evolution of non-coding RNAs
Peter Stadler, University of Leipzig, Germany

 

Teaching Assistants

Lydia Steiner, University of Leipzig, Germany
Jan Engelhardt, University of Leipzig, Germany
Miguel Fonseca, University of Vigo, Spain
Tiago Carvalho, University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain
Vladimir Jovanovic, University of Belgrade, Serbia
Rik Verdonck, University of Leuven, Belgium

 

Technical Support

Jens Steuck, University of Leipzig, Germany
Petra Pregel, University of Leipzig, Germany
Valentina Klebanova, DITON, Regis-Breitingen, Germany

 

 

1st Course: March 17th – April 1st 2012

Modules and Instructors

Introduction to Linux systems
Giovanni Marco Dall’Olio, University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain

Introduction to R
Katja Nowick, University Leipzig, Germany

Analysis of next generation sequencing data
David Langenberger, University Leipzig, Germany

Analysis of structural variants
Tomas Marques-Bonet, University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain

Analysis of expression data
Katja Nowick, University Leipzig, Germany

Promoter evolution
Annalisa Marsico, Max-Planck-Institute for Molecular Genetics, Berlin, Germany

Statistics & Inference
Stuart Baird, University Porto, Portugal

Introduction to Perl
Sofia Robb, University of California Riverside, USA

Phylogenomics
Rasmus Nielsen, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Rui Faria, University Porto, Portugal

Ensembl API
Bert Overduin, EMBL – European Bioinformatics Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge, UK

Introduction to databases
Jan Aerts, Leuven University, Belgium

Visualization of scientific data
Jan Aerts, Leuven University, Belgium

3 days final project

Invited speakers

Evolution of behavior
Sarah London, University of Chicago, USA

Evolutionary ecology
Claudia Acquisti, Westfälische Wilhelms-University Münster, Germany

Genotype to phenotype mapping
Ben Lehner, Centre for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona, Spain

NGS of non-model organisms
Markus Pfenninger, Biodiversity and Climate Research Center, Frankfurt, Germany

Teaching Assistants

Lydia Steiner – University Leipzig, Germany
Christian Arnold – University Leipzig, Germany
Rosalina Tincopa – University Leipzig, Germany
Stefano Berto – University Leipzig, Germany
Tiago Carvalho – University Porto, Portugal
Miguel Fonseca – University Porto, Portugal
Javier Prado – University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain

Technical Support

Jens Steuck
Petra Pregel

 

See more pictures on our Facebook page!

 

Recent Posts